Module Handbook

List of courses and module handbooks in Undergraduate Programme of Biology FMNS Universitas Negeri Surabaya.

A. COMPULSORY COURSES

Term I (Total credit = 21 CU / 33,39 ECTS)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
11000002033Pancasila Education2
21000002003Bahasa Indonesia2
34620103033General Biology*3
44620103103General Chemistry*3
54620103073General Physics*3
64620103119Basic Mathematics3
74620103018English3
8    4620103119    Physical education and sports  2    
*) integrated with practicum

Term II (Total credit = 21 CU / 33,39 ECTS)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
11000002026Religion2
21000002033Civic Education2
34620102021  English for Biology2
44620104173Plant Structure development*4
54620102187Laboratory technique*2
64620103026Biochemistry*3
74620104010Animal Anatomy*4
84620102106 Conservation of natural resources and environment2
*) integrated with practicum

Term III (Total credit = 22 CU / 34,98 ECTS)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
14620103036 Biostatistics and Biocomputer3
24620104076Plant physiology*4
34620103127Microbiology*3
44620104161Animal systematics*4
54620104163 Plant systematics*4
61000002011Basic social and culture2
74620102192Entrepreneurship2
*) integrated with practicum

Term IV (Total credit = 22 CU / 34,98 ECTS)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
14620102030 Cell Biology2
24620104044Ecology*4
34620104074 Animal physiology*4
44620104081Genetics*4
54620103108Tissue culture*3
64620102068 Philosophy of science2
74620103117Quality Control Management3
*) integrated with practicum

Term V (Total credit = 22 CU / 34,98 ECTS)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
14620102028 Molecular Biology2
24620102037 Biotechnology2
34620102064 Evolution2
44620103124Methodology of biological research3
54620102134 Microtechnique2
64620102099Advanced enterpreneurships2
74620103041Ecophysiology3
8 Electives2
9 Electives2
10 Electives2

Term VI (Total credit = 17 CU / 27,03 ECTS)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
14620102023Bio exploration2
24620102032 Applied biology2
34620102186Analysis technique of molecular biology2
44620103154 Practice of field work3
54620102159Seminary2
6 Electives2
7 Electives2
8 Electives2
    

Term VII (Total credit = 11 CU / 17,49 ECTS)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
14620103194 Community service3
2 Electives2
3 Electives2
4 Electives2
5 Electives2

Term VIII (Total credit = 8 CU / 12,72 ECTS)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
14620106164  Thesis6
2 Elective2

B. ELECTIVE COURSES

Totally 100 CU/ 159 ECTS, these courses are distributed into uneven term (1st term of academic year) and even term (2nd term of academic year)

Uneven term (1st term of academic year)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
14620102003Algology *)2
24620102022Bacteriology *)2
34620102038Cultivation of water biota *)2
44620103049Ocean Ecology *)2
54620102054Ecotoxicology *)2
64620102059Plant Embryology *)2
74620102060Endocrinology*)2
84620102061  Entomology *)2
94620102062Ethnobotany *)2
104620102066 Pharmacognosy * *)2
114620102077Phytogeography *)2
124620102078 Phytohormone *)2
134620102156Protozoology *)2
144620102158 Animal reproduction* *)2
154620102007Analysis of environmental impact *)2
164620102009Human anatomy and physiology *)2
174620102029Food biology *)2
184620102050Social ecology *)2
194620102085 Plant pests and diseases * *)2
204620102088 Histology* *)2
214620102114Malacology* *)2
224620102115 Mammalogy* *)2
234620102146Management of natural resources * *)2
244620102179Numerical taxonomy* *)2
254620102084Applied Genetics2

Even term (2nd term of academic year)

NoCourse codeCourse nameCredit unit
264620102083  Population genetics *)2
274620102090Horticulture2
284620102092Nutrient science *)2
294620102094Immunology *)2
304620102112 Limnology *)2
314620102116Management of Aquatic ecosystems *)2
324620102125  Mycology *)2
334620102130Industrial microbiology*)2
344620102136 Plant morphogenesis *)2
354620102140  Parasitology *)2
364620102144Waste management*)2
374620102153Planktonology *)2
384620102162   Microbial systematics* *)2
394620102191Zoogeography* *)2
404620102051Soil ecology * *)2
414620102063  Ethology* *)2
424620102075 Comparative physiology* *)2
444620102084Applied genetics* *)2
454620102131 Health Microbiology * *)2
464620102132Environmental Microbiology * *)2
474620102138Oncology* *)2
484620102139Ornithology* *)2
494620102148Environmental science * *)2
504620102190Virology* *)2
 514620102079Phytopathology2